Data Privacy Notice
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 09:22 Be the first to comment!

privacy

FELLSIDE TEAM DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

On behalf of the Parochial Church Councils (PCCs) of:
St Lawrence’s Church, Barton;
St Hilda’s Church, Bilsborrow;
St Eadmer’s Church, Bleasdale;
St Mary the Virgin Church, Goosnargh;
St James’ Church, Whitechapel


1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. For our churches that usually means, names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or any other personal information you give to us. The processing of personal data is governed by law.

2. Who are we?

The Church Council (PCC) of each church in The Fellside Team is the data controller for that church (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for the following purposes: -

·      The ministry and work of our church, including the work of the Fellside Ministerial Team (Clergy, Lay Ministers, Readers, Pastoral Auxiliaries)

·      To maintain the Church Electoral Roll;

·      To communicate with you about Fellside church news, activities and events, including fund raising;

·      To operate the Gift Aid scheme;

·      Church financial records;

·      Baptism, confirmation, marriage and funeral arrangements and records;

·      Safeguarding requirements for those working with children and/or vulnerable adults.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

There are 3 legal reasons for processing your personal data:

1.    We are legally required to do so by the law of the land which includes Church of England law, eg: keeping safeguarding records; maintaining church registers and its electoral roll; keeping Gift Aid records for HMRC;

2.    We have a legitimate interest in doing so, eg: responding to requests for pastoral care and the other of core activities of the Church; maintaining financial accounting records such as bank standing orders from parishioners;

3.    You give us consent to keep your personal data for a specific purpose.

Inevitably there is some overlap between these different reasons where your choice to engage with Church activities encounters our legal responsibilities and legitimate interests, for example:

·      When you apply to be entered on the church Electoral Roll you consent to the personal details required being entered on it; Church law require the Roll to be published prior to Annual Meetings and open to inspection;

·      When you complete a Gift Aid form or envelope you consent to the information being used to reclaim tax from HMRC;

·      When you complete a bank standing order you consent to the information being used to maintain and verify financial records;

·      When your child or yourself are baptised or confirmed, or you get married in church, or you arrange for the funeral of another, you consent to personal details being used to arrange the event; Church rules and UK law require relevant records to be passed to the local authority (marriages and burials), and records to be maintained in the appropriate registers;

·      When your child is involved in children’s or youth work within the Fellside Team you consent to your child’s details and those of parent, guardian or carer being recorded for safeguarding purposes.

·      When you are involved in working with children or vulnerable adults on behalf of the Fellside team you consent to your personal information being processed and recorded for safeguarding purposes, including Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks. Your personal data may be used to protect the vital interests of a child or vulnerable adult where we have a legitimate interest, or a legal obligation.

If we ask you for any other personal information we will tell you the purposes for which we would like to use it, and obtain your consent, and/or tell you if we have a legal obligation to process it.

5. Sharing your personal data

·      Church rules require the publication of the Electoral Roll for fourteen days before each annual meeting. At other times the roll is available for inspection by bona fide inquirers;

·      Data provided for Gift Aid will not be used by or shared with anyone apart from the Gift Aid officer and treasurer, and with HMRC to complete tax repayment claims;

·      Baptism, Confirmation and Funeral records are open to inspection by bona fide inquirers. Marriage registers are open to inspection as required by UK law;

·      Where you have given consent for personal data to be used for the ministry and work of the church, and church communication your personal data may be shared with other members of the church and the Fellside Team for those church purposes alone;

·      Your personal data may be shared with church or other safeguarding authorities for the purposes of child protection, or the protection of vulnerable adults.

·      We will not share your data with anyone else without your consent.

  6. How long do we keep your personal data?

·      Data used for communication and the mission and work of the church will be kept for as long as you are a member, subject to your rights below;

·      Electoral roll data is kept while current (electoral rolls are renewed every 6 years);

·      Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork are kept for 6 years after the tax year to which they relate;

·      Data relating to financial records may be kept for up to 6 years after it is used;

·      Baptism, confirmation, marriage and funeral records are kept permanently;

·      Safeguarding records including DBS details are kept permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·      To request a copy of your personal data which we hold;

·      To request the PCC corrects any personal data;

·      To request your personal data is erased;

·      To restrict the use to which it is put;

·      To object to processing;

·      To data portability (eg to another church);

·      To withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·      To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

  8. Contact Details

1. For queries about data we hold, or to use any of the above rights, please contact the relevant Parish:
 
Barton:                Michael Banks              Phone: 01772 864921        This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bilsborrow:        Laurence Upton            Phone: 01772 860906         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bleasdale:           Jayne Hodge                 Phone: 01995 672892         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Goosnargh:        James Hide                    Phone: 01772 865392         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Whitechapel:    Judith Meredith            Phone: 01995 640504         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.
SK9 5AF.
Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.